previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Achievements

Sl. No.PublicationsTotal Numbers
 1Scopus Indexed5
2Springer Book Chapters5
3IEEE Proceedings13
4Peer Reviewed Journals/International Conferences94

 

 

Faculty members have published 91 papers in International Journals and 29 papers in International Conferences  and have attended more than 50 workshops and FDPs.

Journal/ ConferencesInternational  NationalTotal
Journal91293
Conferences292756

 

University of Mysore Vice Chancellor Dr. Basavaraj is awarding Ph.D degree to Mr. Puttegowda D in the 98th Annual Convocation of the University for his thesis “Automatic Event Classification using Video Mining Algorithms” in Computer Science Stream during the academic year 2016-17

Toppers List

Year1st Topper2nd Topper
2014-18

Name: Avita Pinto

Aggregate : 78.9%

Name : Chitra A G

Aggregate : 77.8%

2013-17

Name: Shwetha B S

Aggregate : 78.2%

Name : Pallavi Chavan

Aggregate : 75.2%

2012-16

Name: Kashyap P V B

Aggregate : 75.4%

Name : Bhavya H

Aggregate  : 71.7%

2011-15

Name : Aishwarya T P

Aggregate : 76.11%

Name : Sunil Kumar B R

Aggregate : 74.23%

 

Received best Project award in the zonal level inter college project exhibitions

BEST PROJECT(2017-2018)

 

Sl NoUSN NumberStudent NameTitleGuide Name
14AD14CS059SHILPA CAn Android APP for Teaching & Training Special ChildrenMrs. SNEHA N.P
4AD14CS061SHRIVATHSA J V
4AD14CS070VASU V
4AD14CS071YASHASWINI V
24AD14CS041NAVYA N VLearning APP for hearing impaired & inarticulate childrenMr.Anil Kumar B.H
4AD14CS045PRAKRUTHI
4AD14CS056SANJANA H
4AD15CS428PRASHANTH N

 

BEST PROJECT(2016-2017)

Sl NoUSN NumberStudent NameTitleGuide Name
14AD13CS062RANJANA SDefending against Collaborative attacks by malacious nodes in MANETS: A cooperative Bait Detection Approach 

Sunitha Patel M S

4AD13CS081SOWJANYA V
4AD13CS031KEERTHISHREE S
4AD13CS098VIDYA U
24AD13CS100VIKAS B KScalability of Wireless Sensor network on Hierarchical RoutingImpana Appaji
4AD13CS095THEJAS R J
4AD13CS101VINUTHA K M
4AD13CS061RAMYA C M

 

BEST PROJECT (2015-16)
Sl. No.STUDENTProject title
USNNAME
14AD12CS015Kashyap P V BCloud storage using hadoop and play
24AD12CS042Suraj C
34AD12CS012Harshavardhana C
44AD12CS010Devateja G

 

Sl noNameUSNCompanyDesignationSalary(LPA)Photograph
1.       Shazia Baig4ad16cs072InfosysSystem Engineer3.6 LPA
2.       Munaza Shafeeq

 

4AD16CS046

 

InfosysSystem Engineer3.6 LPA
3.       Yogesh K

 

4AD16CS100

 

InfosysSystem Engineer3.6 LPA
4.       Prajwal P

 

4ad16cs056

 

InfosysSystem Engineer3.6 LPA
5.       chinthana M N

 

4ad16cs017

 

InfosysSystem Engineer3.6 LPA
6.       Brundha s s

 

4AD16CS010

 

InfosysSystem Engineer3.6 LPA
7.       Manoj M

 

4AD16CS036

 

InfosysSystem Engineer3.6 LPA
8.       Geetha4AD16CS020

 

InfosysSystem Engineer3.6 LPA
9.       Preethi Barman4AD16CS058

 

InfosysSystem Engineer3.6 LPA
10.   Mohamed Naumaan

 

4AD16CS039

 

Sonata software

 

Trainee Systems Analyst

 

3.5LPA

 

11.   Pooja Manjunath4AD16CS053NTT DATA

 

Services IT Development Program Senior Associate II

 

3.5LPA
12.   Swathi A4AD16CS086TCSAssistant System Engineer Traniee3.37LPA

 

13.   Ashish Prabhu M4AD16CS008TCSAssistant System Engineer-Trainee3.37LPA

 

14.   Yogesh K4AD16CS100TCSAssistant system engineer3.37LPA

 

15.   Prajwal P4ad16cs056TCSSystem engineer3.37LPA

 

16.   Tejashwini4AD16cs090EuthissaDeveloper2.5 LPA
17.   Spoorthy N4AD16CS 081GenpactProcess Associate2.4LPA
18.   Sheeban E Tamanna4AD16CS073GenpactProcess Associate and Process Developer2.4LPA
19.   Chaithra Vijendar4AD16CS011GenpactProcess associate2.4LPA
20.   Sonali NS4AD16CS080GenpactProcess associate2.4LPA
21.   Sharvani N Pande4AD16CS070GenpactProcess associate2.4LPA
22.   Paul Crispin4AD17CS412GenpactProcess Associate2.4LPA
23.   Syeda masiha tabassum

 

4ad17cs414

 

GenpactProcess Associate2.4LPA
24.   Pooja Manjunath4AD16CS053GenpactProcess Associate2.4LPA
25.   Hameeda Banu4AD15CS026QSpidersJava developer/testing
26.   Ranjitha S R4AD16CS062QSpidersSoftware Developer
27.   Sinchana M Zenith4AD16CS077QSpidersSoftware developer
28.   Syeda masiha tabassum4ad17cs414QSpidersSoftware development , blocking
29.   Shashank P N4AD16CS071QSpidersSoftware testing 

 

 

30.   Supreeth H4AD16CS084QSpidersSoftware Testing 

 

 

Smart India Hackathon 2020

Smart India Hackathon is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve some of the pressing problems we face in our daily lives, and thus inculcate a culture of product innovation and a mind-set of problem-solving. It is a non-stop 36 hour product development.

SIX teams from the department of Computer Science and Engineering had submitted solutions for the problem statements in SIH 2020. One team got shortlisted for national grand finale.

 

Faculty Name

(Mentor)

Student nameAward
 

 

Mrs.Nasreen Fathima

Assistant Professor,

Department of CSE,

ATMECE, Mysuru.

Samura Mariyam K A 

 

Shortlisted for grand finale 2020

Syed Abdur Rahaman
Syed Asif
Usha M T
R Anu Kanthan
T N Sinchan Muthamma

Smart India Hackathon 2019

Smart India Hackathon is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve some of the pressing problems we face in our daily lives, and thus inculcate a culture of product innovation and a mind-set of problem-solving. It is a non-stop 36 hour product development competition. 

Three teams from the department of Computer Science and Engineering had submitted solutions for the problem statements in SIH 2019. One team got shortlisted for national grand finale held at nodal centre, JSS Academy of Technical Education, Noida on 2nd and 3rd March 2019.

 

Faculty Name

(Mentor)

Student nameAward
 

 

ANIL KUMAR C J

Associate Professor

Department of CSE,

ATMECE, Mysuru.

Vishnu Tej K 

 

Participate in grand finale held at Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

Pramod N
Preethi Barman
Tejashwini
Tejaswini M
Yashaswini B S

 

SMART INDIA HACKATHON 2018

Smart India Hackathon is a 36-hour non-stop digital programming competition and a unique initiative to identify new and disruptive digital technology innovations for solving the challenges faced by our country.one of the division in SIH is software edition ,36-hoursoftware product development competition. Where problems are posed to technology students for innovative solutions and it builds funnel for ‘start up India’ campaign.

Being a part of this event is an immense pleasure. We faced many hurdles and confusions in the beginning and cleared easily by the help of our mentor and seniors. Our problem statement was to develop an app to spot tribal youth in talent in sports and for the sport authorities to interact with them. This app acts as an interface between the tribal people and sport authorities. Our team submitted the solution to the SIH on tribal affairs ministry, which includes the complete process and detailed description of this app development. Our team was in waiting list in the beginning but after the announcement of part 3

shortlisted team we were so happy to know that our team got selected for the grand finale. Due to inadequacy of time, we had come up with the partial app and participated in the finale and built the complete app there. Unfortunately, due to some interface problems we did not come in the top 5 but we received affirmative response and appreciation from the judges. We are grateful to our college for being supportive and providing all the facilities that were required.

 

 

Faculty NameStudent Name Award
Mr Kiran BANUSHA MParticipated and Represented ATMECE.
DEEPTHI R
LATHA S
MANJUMALLIKA N
SWAROOP S
TEJAS H R

 2017-18

Sl.NoTitle of the Paper/ProjectAuthors NameJournal NameNational/InternationalVolumeIssue
1A New Feature Selection Method for Oral Cancer Using Data Mining Techniques1. Hemanth KumarAM      2. Manasa M                      3. Rakshitha BH                 4. Sanjay R  IJSRCSEITInternational46
2Data Mining Techniques Used To Predict Chronic Kidney Disease1. Chithra A G                      2. Chandana B                     3. Darshan R                      4. Harshitha H S      IJSRCSEITInternational46
3Identification of Fake Notes and Denomination  Recognition1. Kalpitha C P                    2. Prajwal S K                     3.  Pratiksha N   IJSRCSEITInternational65
4An Android App for Teaching & Training Special Children1. Shilpa C                            2. Shrivathsa J V                3. Vasu V                             4. Yashaswini V  IJSRCSEITInternational46

 

 

 

 

2015-16

Sl.NoTitle of the Paper/ProjectAuthors NameJournal NameNational/InternationalVolumeIssue
1A Study: Hadoop Framework

1.Devateja.G   

2.Kashyap P

3.Suraj C

4.Harshavardhan C

5.Impana Appaji

IJAERDInternational34
2CLOUD STORAGE USING HADOOP AND PLAY 

1.Devateja.G

2.Kashyap P

3.Suraj C

4.Harshavardhan C

5.Impana Appaji

 

IJRDOInternational25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016-17 

Sl.NoTitle of the Paper/ProjectAuthors NameJournal NameNational/InternationalVolumeIssue
1Leach Protocol In Wireless Sensor Network: A Survey

1.Ramya C M            

2.Vinutha K M          

3. Thejas R J            

4.Vikas B K               

5.Impana Appaji

IJRDOInternational32
2Vehicle speed monitoring system using Arduino and speed sensor

1.Kishor kumar C S

2.Chandrashekar K.V

3. Nikitha A    

4.Monisha B      

5.Impana Appaji

IJRDOInternational32
3Online Hostel Automation

1.Kishor kumar C S 

2.Chandrashekar K.V

3. Nikitha A  

4.Monisha B         

5.Impana Appaji

IJRDOInternational34
4Scalability of the Wireless Sensor Networks on Hierarchical Routing

1.Ramya C M  

2.Vinutha K M  

3. Thejas R J    

4.Vikas B K             

5.Impana Appaji

IJRDOInternational34

2014-15

Sl NoTITLENAMEVENUE
1Video Anomaly detection using Block based Approaches

Gaganashree S

Sree Gauri Dabade

Radhika S

Meghana S

KSSEM, Bangalore

2015-16

SL NOTITLENAMEVENUE
1Home Automation SystemShashikiran BPES University, Bengaluru
2Intrusion Detection System in Cloud Computing Environment Using Virtualization: An Introduction to Different ApproachesMs.Sayima AfraTechUttkarsh-2015, organized by MIT College of engineering

2016-17

Sl NoTITLENAMEVENUE
1Natural Language Processing

1.Akshatha Ballal

2.Jeevitha M.A

NCESC-2017 held at GSSS,Mysuru
2PassBYOP: Using SIFT

1.Navya N V

2.Prakruthi B N

3.Mr. Anil Kumar B.H

NCESC-2017 held at GSSS,Mysuru
3Propeller Led Display

1.Mr. Anil Kumar B.H

2.Chandrika H V

3.Raksha S

NCESC-2017 held at GSSS,Mysuru
4Application based Mobile Phone Voting System1.Shashikiran BSTATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
5Automatic Medical Disease Prediction And Treatment

1.J Shree Charithraa

2.Kavya A K

3.Kishore M

4.Sneha C R

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
6A Secure Scheme Against Power Exhausting Attacks in Hierarchical Wireless Senser Networks

1.Rohitha M

2.Shivani R Pawar

3.Shravya V

4.Sukanya P C

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
7Summarization Analysis From User Health Postos

1.Shwetha B S

2.Spoorthi J K

3.Varsha S

4.Ranjitha M U

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
8Automatic music play based on Mood of a person

1.Poornachandra Tejasvi T M

2.Gowda Mithilesh Raju P

3.Archana M R

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
9Detection of Frauds in Online Shopping

1.Nasreen Fathima

2.Akshatha D

3.Arpitha M S        

4.Ashwini S         

5.Bhargavi K S

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
10Brain tumor segmentation based on a hybrid clustering techniqueJagadeesh M BSTATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
11Kidney Disease PREDICTION USING A DATA MINING TECHNIQUE NAIVE BAYES CLASSIFIER ALGORITHM

1.Kiran.B

2.Ashritha N

3.Naveen S.P     

4.Pallavi Chavan P   

5. Praharsha T Taranath

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
12Krushi Margadarshi

1.Manjunath K Gowda

2.Mohammed Ziya

3.Rajeev S             

4.M D Bojegowda                      

5. Sharath H A

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
13NEAR-INFRARED 950nm WAVELENGTH BASED BLOOD GLUCOMETER

1. Nisarga G.S      

2. Tamseer Ahmed.R      

3. Viqar Hyder Ansari     

4. Smitha M.C

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
14Online Hostel Automation 

1.Chandrashekar.K.V

2.Kishor kumar.C.S

3. Monisha.B

4. Nikitha.A

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
15PassBYOP: Bring Your Own Picture for Securing Graphical Passwords

1.Shabiha Akhtar

2. Sowmya Rai

3.Suneel S

4.Syed Shadab Mohammed

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
16Scalability of the Wireless Sensor Networks on Hierarchical routing1.Ramya C M

2.Thejas  R J

3.Vikas B K

4.Vinutha K M

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
17Secure Data Retrieval for Decentralized Disruption-Tolerant Military Networks

1.Akshay Kumar M V  

2.Deepashree S      

3.Sharath Kumar B S   

4.Dr Puttegowda D

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
18Web Application For Internet Direct Consumer To Consumer Trading

1.Anil Kumar C J    

2.Mamatha.R

3.Dhanyashekar S                       

4. Hema Narayan M.N                

5.Kavya S

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
19Propeller Led Display

1.Anil Kumar B.H 

2.Rahul G   

3.Chandrika H V      

4.Raksha S                

5.Rakshitha S R

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru