previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
Journals/ ConferencesInternationalNationalTotal
Journals2525
Conferences241640

“State Level Technical Project Exhibition” 

The Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, ATME College of Engineering, Mysuru,  had organized a “State Level Technical Project Exhibition” under department association Quantum on  11th May 2019. 

Total of 43 Projects in the final year category and 22 projects under Hobby Project category participated in the event. 

Two project batches, Automated Waste segregator with Composter by Harshitha BM, Abhijith  M, Rohith PN and Sneha Lincy Sequera of ATMECE, Mysuru and Automated flood gates using PLC by Tippeswamy J, Kumar M K, Thushar M S and Devaraj of VVIET, Mysuru won the 1st place

Two project batches, Rapid prototyping using additive manufacturing by Manoj Gowda K,  Sajid Ahmed ES, Divya KR, Shambhavi KN of VVCE, Mysuru and Waste Management by Navvena G S, Hemanth N C, Abhilash H M of GMIT, Mandya won the 2nd place

Two project batches, PLC controlled water bottle filling system by Thunga MN, Dashwitha S,  Devika Rani K and Vishal P of ATMECE, Mysuru and Monitoring of garbage and collection system  using IOT by vishwas A, Sachin M, Shilpa A N and Shivakumara C R of VVCE, Mysuru won the 3rd  place. 

The event was judged by Dr.S S Parthasarathy, Professor, Dept. of EEE, PESCE, Mandya, Dr.  S R Bhagyashree, Professor, Dept. of ECE, ATMECE, Mysuru, Mr.Gopala Reddy, Associate Professor, 

Dept. of EEE, VVCE Mysuru, Dr.Mohan N, Associate Professor, Dept. of EEE, NIEIT, Mysuru and  Mr.Gagan Ganesh V, Production Manager, Kidvento, Mysuru. 

Dr.Parthasarathy L, Professor and Head, Dept. of EEE, Faculty and students were present  during the event. Cash prize and certificates distributed to the prize winners and participants. 

 

 

 Participation of Students in Technical Exhibition

 

 

Achievements in 2014-15

The ATME College of Engineering has bagged a rank in the undergraduate examination, held during the academic year 2014-15 under Visvesvaraya Technological University.

Student Ms.Saffena Shazia (USN 4AD11EE012) has secured 8th rank in Electrical and Electronics Engineering stream under VTU Exam scoring an average of 84.55%.

 

Winners at State Level Technical Project Competition “Avishkar” held at VVIET, Mysuru

Mr. Ashray Menon U (USN 4AD12EE006) , Mr. Lawrence D Moses (USN 4AD12EE020), Mr. Mahadevanayaka S (USN 4AD12EE022) , Mr. Prajwal H P (USN 4AD12EE028) of 7th semester Electrical & Electronics Engineering department, won 1st prize for their project titled “Single phase to three phase conversion using IGBT drive circuit”. In the same event Mr. Manoj Kumar H C (USN 4AD12EE023), Mr.Nehal H (USN 4AD12EE025), Mr.Sandesh M(4AD12EE035), Mr.Sreehari S(USN 4AD12EE042) won third prize for their project titled “Automated Irrigation System” in the State level Project competition “Avishkar” held at VVIET, Mysuru on 17th October 2015

 

Winners at zonal level seminar presentation from We school organization held at ATMECE, Mysuru

Mr.Lawrence D Moses(USN 4AD12EE020) and Mr.Nehal H (USN 4AD12EE025)of 8th semester, Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering won first and second prizes respectively in the zonal level presentation on topics digital India, Swach Bharat, Stand up India, Incredible India etc from We school Organization held on 18-2-2016 at ATMECE, Mysuru

Shwetha V (USN 4AD12EE040), Shruthi C R(USN 4AD12EE039), Varun Kumar B C (USN 4AD13EE417), Kiran Kumar J (USN 4AD13EE409) of 8th semester won 3rd Prize for the Project Title “Electric Arm Gate” in the Zonal level intercollegiate project exhibition YANTRIX-2016

Jeevak Roy J (USN 4AD13EE014), Ehasan Ulla khan (USN 4AD13EE011), Deepa (4AD14EE403) of 8th semester Participated in the state level intercollegiate project exhibition YANTRIX-2017 organised by the Department of Mechanical Engineering ATMECE on 26th May 2017 on the Project Titled “Motorized Wheel Chair for Paraplegia”

Mr Manjunath M won Champion award in the National level Karate competition in Chikmagalur, 2014-15

Ms.Kavya R & Ms.Swathi presented a Paper titled” Smart Irrigation system” in National level conference on Power systems and Industrial automation held on 22nd august, 2015 in GSSS, Mysore.

Mr.Ashray, Mr.Lawrence, Mr. Prajwal, Mr.Mahadevanaya presented a paper titled SWORD, in National level conference on Power systems and Industrial automation held on 22nd august,2015 in GSSSIT, Mysore.

Ms. Geetha N 2014 Batch, was honored the “Best Student Award” for the year 2013 by 16th Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE) faculty convention held on 12-10-2013 at AMC College of Engineering, Bannerghatta Road, Bengaluru.

 

 

Best Project Award

Mr. Kumar S (USN 4AD14EE010), Mr. Mahadevanayaka S (USN 4AD12EE022) , Ms. DIVYASRI S (USN 4AD15EE405), Ms. CHAITRA S (USN 4AD14EE007)  of 8th semester Electrical & Electronics Engineering department, won 1st prize for their project titled “Dry running protection of submersible pump using PLC” in the State Level Open Day Project Exhibition, “Shakthi Sthaavara – 2018” organized by the Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women on 30th April 2018. The project was guided by Mr. Santhosh Kumar R, Assistant Professor, Dept, of EEE.

 

Best Technical Paper Award

Mr.Siddiq Ahmed Khan and Mr.Narashimamurthy  of 6th semester won Best Technical Paper Award for the Technical Paper titled “Experimental Determination of THD for different lighting loads” in the national conference on “Intelligent Energy Systems” NCIES-2018 organized by, GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women on 07th May 2018 under the guidance of Mr.Raghavendra L

 

KSCST Sponsorship

Mr.Ranjith Kumar G (4AD14EE421), Mr. Navaneet Prahlad Yavagal (4AD14EE020), Mr.Hemanth Kumar K (4AD15EE411), Ms.Manjushree (4AD14EE015) received sponsorship from the Karnataka State Council for Science and Technology in the 41st  Series Student Projects Programme: 2017 – 2018 for the project titled “Design of Motorized Wheelchair for Paraplegic” under the guidance of Mr.Shreeshayana R

 

 Consolation place at State Level Technical Project Competition “Avishkar” held at VVIET, Mysuru

Mr. C Gagan (4AD14EE006) , Mr. Syed Ismail Zabi Ulla (4AD14EE033)  and Mr. Mohammed Khadir (4AD15EE420)  of 8th semester participated and secured Consolation place in state level project competition “aavEEEshkar-7” for project title “Distinct Health Monitoring System on IOT” held at VVIET@ May 21ST 2018, Mysuru under the guidance of Mr.Vinod Kumar

 

Student Technical Paper Presentation

  • Ms.Varsha H N(4AD15EE044), Ms.Swathi K S (4AD15EE041) and Ms.Sanjana S (4AD15EE027) of 6th   semester presented paper on “Smart Irrigation System”  in one day Technical event “INPHASE-2018” a State Level Technical Symposium, sponsored by “Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme – III” on 17-04-2018 held at Sir. M V. Auditorium, NIE, Mysuru.
  • Mr.Sachin (4AD14EE028) and Pooja S (4AD14EE024 ) of 8th  semester presented paper on “Crop protection against wild animals using flow sensor” in one day Technical event “INPHASE-2018” a State Level Technical Symposium, sponsored by “Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme – III” on 17-04-2018 held at Sir. M V. Auditorium, NIE, Mysuru.

 

Best Projects for Academic Year 2017-18

SL. No.USNStudent Name  Project TitleProject Conducted atGuide Name
14AD14EE020NavneetPralhadYavagalSemi-Automated Ergonomic Motorized Cultivator in AgricultureIn HouseMr.Shreeshayana R
4AD14EE421Ranjith Kumar G
4AD14EE015Manjushree M
4AD15EE411Hemanth Kumar K
24AD14EE007Chaitra SDry Running Protection of Submersible pump using PLCIn HouseMr.Santhosh Kumar R
4AD14EE010Kumar S
4AD15EE433Sathyanarayana Y
4AD15EE405Divyasri S
34AD15EE415Keerthan M RRegenerative Electromechanical CycleIn HouseMr.Sanjay S
4AD15EE416Kiran H M
4AD15EE410Harshavardhana V
4AD15EE422Naveen Kumar K P

Academic Year 2019-20

University Representation

Sl  NoName of the StudentYear / BranchGame
01RACHANA Y L4th yr., EESoftball
02PALLAVI K R4th yr., EESoftball
03MONICA R4th yr., EESoftball

Awards:-
Rachana Y L of 3rd EE dept. has been received cash award of 3500/- for representing VTU Softball Team for 3 times & Cricket Team.

University Blue 2019-20

                                     

    Rachana Y L, 4th yr., EE               Pallavi K R , 4th yr., EE                               Monica R, 4th yr., EE

        Cricket & Softball                              Softball                                                          Softball

      Left to Right- Pallavi K R, Rachana Y L, Monica

Academic Year 2018-19

University Representation

Sl  NoName of the StudentYear /BranchGame
01Rachana Y L3rd  yr., EECricket
05Rachana Y L3rd  yr., EESoftball

Awards:-

Rachana Y L of 3rd EE dept. has been received cash award of 3500/- for representing VTU Softball Team for 3 times & Cricket Team.

University Blue 2018-19

 

Rachana Y L, 3rd yr., EE

     Cricket & Softball

Academic Year 2017-18

SL No.Name of StudentsEventsDateName of Program/ OrganizerAwards/ certificate
1Karthik  M UCricket6th– 11th  March 2018NIE IT, MysuruWinners
2Karthik  M USoftball22nd– 23rd  September 2017NIEIT, MysuruWinners
3Nithin SSoftball23rd September 2017NIEIT, MysuruWinners
4Goutham S LSoftball24th -23th September 2017NIEIT, MysuruWinners
5Niranjan SSoftball25th -23th September 2017NIEIT, MysuruWinners
6Karthik  M USoftball15th March 2018Sports Pavilion, MysuruWinners
7Nithin SSoftball15th March 2018Sports Pavilion, MysuruWinners
8Goutham S LSoftball15th March 2018Sports Pavilion, MysuruWinners
9Niranjan SSoftball15th March 2018Sports Pavilion, MysuruWinners
10KushalappaHockey28th April 2018VVCE, MysuruParticipated
11Mahadev Prasad C KKho Kho6th April 2018NIE, MysuruParticipated
12Harshan MHandball13th March 2018GCE, RamnagaraParticipated
13Karthik  M UCricket20th– 21st March 2018RMYEC, BellaryParticipated
14Md. HuzaifFootball20th February 2018PESCE, MandyaParticipated
15Nithin SAthletics2nd– 7th November 2017VTU Campus, BelagaviParticipated
16Niranjan SAthletics3rd– 7th November 2017VTU Campus, BelagaviParticipated
17Karthik Kumara P BAthletics4th – 7th November 2017VTU Campus, BelagaviParticipated
18Karthik  M UCricket Selections26th – 27th October 2017SJCE, MysuruParticipated
19Prapulla KHandball Selections13th-14th  October 2017GAT, B’loreParticipated
20Harshan MHandball Selections11th -12th  October 2017NCET, B’loreParticipated
21Prapulla KThrowball6th October 2017GSSSIETW, MysuruParticipated
22Rachana Y LThrowball6th October 2017GSSSIETW, MysuruParticipated
23Pallavi K RThrowball6th October 2017GSSSIETW, MysuruParticipated
24Vignesh S PBasketball27th – 28th  September 2017SJCE, MysuruParticipated
25Rachana Y LTable Tennis28th – 29th August 2017NIEIT, MysuruParticipated
26Rachana Y LBadminton28th – 29th August 2017NIEIT, MysuruParticipated
27Roshan BBadminton28th – 29th August 2017NIEIT, MysuruParticipated
28Manoj K NBadminton30th – 29th August 2017NIEIT, MysuruParticipated
29Karthik  M UVTU Softball Team19th February to 02nd March 2018M D University, RohtakParticipated
30Rachana Y LVTU Softball Team26th February to 09th  March 2018Guru Nanak Dev University, AmritsarParticipated
31Prapulla KVTU Softball Team26th February to 09th  March 2018Guru Nanak Dev University, AmritsarParticipated
32Karthik  M UCricket03rd ,10th  & 12th  February 2018Sports Pavilion, MysuruParticipated
33KushalappaHockey2nd February 2018Sports Pavilion, MysuruParticipated
34Md. HuzaifFootball1st February 2018Sports Pavilion, MysuruParticipated
35Vignesh S PBasketball10th October 2017Sports Pavilion, MysuruParticipated
36Harshan MHandball16th September 2017Sports Pavilion, MysuruParticipated
37Prapulla KThrowball7th September 2017Sports Pavilion, MysuruParticipated
38Rachana Y LThrowball7th September 2017Sports Pavilion, MysuruParticipated
39Pallavi K RThrowball7th September 2017Sports Pavilion, MysuruParticipated

 

Academic Year 2016-17

SL No.Name of StudentsEventsDateName of Program/ OrganizerAwards/ certificate
1Karthik M USoftball02nd to 06th November 2016DBIT, BangaloreWinners
2Nithin SSoftball02nd to 06th November 2016DBIT, BangaloreWinners
3Goutham S LSoftball02nd to 06th November 2016DBIT, BangaloreWinners
4Nithin SKabaddi12th April 2017GCE, RamanagaraParticipated
5Pradeep C VKabaddi12th April 2017GCE, RamanagaraParticipated
6Chandan M PKabaddi12th April 2017GCE, RamanagaraParticipated
7Mahadev Prasad C KKho- Kho06th -7th April 2017BGSIT, B G NagarParticipated
8Karthik M UCricket07th– 10th April 17SJCE, MysuruParticipated
9Nithin SCricket07th– 10th April 17SJCE, MysuruParticipated
10Prapulla KHandball30th March 2017 to 1st April 2017JNNCE, ShimogaParticipated
11Monica RHandball30th March 2017 to 1st April 2017JNNCE, ShimogaParticipated
12Preethi JeswitaHandball30th March 2017 to 1st April 2017JNNCE, ShimogaParticipated
13Rachana Y LHandball30th March 2017 to 1st April 2017JNNCE, ShimogaParticipated
14Harshan MHandball27th March 2016VVIET, MysuruParticipated
15Shazim Shariff SFootball23rd March 2017SJCE, MysuruParticipated
16Syed Fazil AhmedFootball23rd March 2017SJCE, MysuruParticipated
17Rachana Y LAthletics14th – 19th November 2016Dr TTIT, KGFParticipated
18Monica RAthletics14th – 19th November 2016Dr TTIT, KGFParticipated
19Nithin SAthletics14th – 19th November 2016Dr TTIT, KGFParticipated
20Goutham S LAthletics14th -19th November 2016Dr TTIT, KGFParticipated
21Prapulla KSoftball04th – 06th November 2016DBIT, BangaloreParticipated
22Pallavi K RSoftball04th – 06th November 2016DBIT, BangaloreParticipated
23Preethi JeswitaSoftball04th – 06th November 2016DBIT, BangaloreParticipated
24Rachana Y LSoftball04th – 06th November 2016DBIT, BangaloreParticipated
25Rachana Y LThrow ball7th October 2016NIEIT, MysuruParticipated
26Prapulla KThrow ball7th October 2016NIEIT, MysuruParticipated
27Pallavi K RThrow ball7th October 2016NIEIT, MysuruParticipated
28Karthik M UCricket Selections01st to 03rd October. 2016NIEIT, MysuruParticipated
29Amrutha RTable Tennis (M&W)27th– 28th September 2016GSSSIETW, MysuruParticipated
30Vignesh S PBasketball6th September 2016NIE, MysuruParticipated
31Vignesh S PNetball24th October 2016NIEIT, MysuruParticipated
32Kushalappa B BHockey30th October 2016SJCE, MysuruParticipated
Sl noNameUSNCompanyDesignationSalary

(LPA)

Photograph
1.MOHAMED IMADUDDIN4AD16EE021Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 

 

Global Soft Pvt. Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Technical consultant

 

 

 

 

5LPA
MOHAMED IMADUDDIN4AD16EE021GENPACTProcess Associate2.4LPA

 

 

 

2.RACHANA Y L4AD16EE033GENPACTProcess Associate2.4LPA 

3.VIKRAM Y4AD16EE051GENPACTProcess Associate2.4LPA 

4.FALKIYA TEHAREEM4AD16EE010QSPIDER3.5LPA
5.MOHAMED ATHEEQ4AD16EE408QSPIDER 

 

 

 

 

3.5LPA