Achievements

  • Number of Doctorates (PhD’s) – 3
Name of the Faculty Specialization Institute
Dr Syed Shakeeb Ur Rehman

(Adjunct Professor)

Structural Engineering IIT, Madras
Dr Suneeth kumar Environmental Engineering IIT, Rookee
Dr Akshaya B J Coastal Engineering NITK
  • Papers published

Faculty members have published 87 papers in International Journals, 26 papers in conferences and have attended more than 20 workshops/FDPs.

Journals / Conference International National Total
Journals 87 87
Conference 13 13 26
  • Funded Projects
  • Academic Year 2018-19:-
Sl. No Title of the Project Faculty name Applied Agency Amount Sanctioned
1 3 day National Level faculty development program in science & technology Dr Suresha K J Karnataka Science &  Technology Academy (KSTA) 100000

 

  • Academic Year 2017-18:-
Sl. No Title of the Project Faculty name Applied Agency Amount Sanctioned
1 State level Symposium Dr Suresh K J Karnataka Science &  Technology Academy (KSTA) 60,000
2 National conference (Recent trends in Geo-Science, Material Science & Civil Engineering Dr Suresh K J Canara Bank, Mysuru 25,000

 

  • Industry trained or experienced faculty details
Name Company Designation No of Years
Manu Vijay Soundarya Construction Site Engineer 2 years
Dr Suneeth kumar M/s GAMMON pvt ltd.

Dwarkanath anantharam constructions , Bngalore

Site Engineer 2 years
Dr Akshaya B J Promax project management consultants Project Engineer 1 year  6 months
Mandeep G KNK Nexegen Project Engineer (Trainee) 1 year
Shruthi H G Consortia of Infrastructure Engineers Traffic Design Engineer 1 year 2 months
Jyothi D N SPML Infra Limited Engineer 1 year
Purvankara Projects limited Planning (Junior Engineer) 5 months
Bharathi B Consortia of Infrastructure Engineers Infrastructure Manager 1 year 10 months
Shashank P Maruthi Construction Draftsman 11 months
Ambruni Architect and Structural consultants Site Engineer 11 months
Puneeth K RNR Constructions Site Engineer 3 months

 

  • Best faculty awards
  • Suresha K J was awarded with Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Life time Achievement National award by International Institute for Social and Economic Reforms, Bangalore on 18th August 2018.

 

  • Mr Srivathsa H U was awarded the best teacher by ATME College on the occasion of Teachers & Engineering Day Celebration in the year 2018-19.

  • Resource Person
  • Dr Akshaya B J was one of the resource person for one week Faculty Development Program on “Geospatial Technologies” organized by JSS Science & Technology University, Mysuru from 15th -19th July 2019.
  • Dr Suresha K J was one of the resource person for 5 Day Faculty Development Program on “RS & GIS Challenges in Civil Engineering” organized by Vidyavardhaka college of Engineering, Mysuru from 8th -12th Jan 2019.
  • Certificate Exams Cleared by Faculties
Name of the Faculty Course Name Date Organizer Type of Certification
Manu Vijay Instructional plan & Delivery Feb-March

2021

NITTR, Chennai  

 

Successful completion

 

Introduction to Civil Engineering Profession

July-Aug 2019  

IIT Madras

“Pedagogical Innovations & Research Methodology” 2018-19 SWAYAM Successful completion
Dr. Akshaya B J Ecology and environment  

 

Aug-Oct 2019

IIT Madras Successful completion
“Pedagogical Innovations & Research Methodology” 2018-19 SWAYAM
Shruthi H G Orientation towards technical education and curriculum aspects

 

Feb-March

2021

NITTR, Chennai  Successful completion
Professional ethics sustainability Feb-March

2021

NITTR, Chennai
 

Design thinking-A primer

 

Jul-Aug 2019

IIT Madras
Body language – key to professional success July-Aug 2019 IIT Madras
“Pedagogical Innovations & Research Methodology” 2018-19 SWAYAM
Mandeep G Orientation towards technical

education and curriculum aspects

 

Feb-March

2021

NITTR, Chennai Successful completion
Jyothi D N Strength of Materials Jul-Oct 2019 IIT Kharagpur  

 

 

 

 

Elite

“Pedagogical Innovations & Research Methodology” 2018-19 NTA
 

Orientation towards technical

education and curriculum aspects

 

Feb-March

2021

NITTR, Chennai Successful completion
Srivathsa H U  

Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures

 

Jul-Oct 2019

 

IIT Kharagpur

.

 

 

 

 

 

Elite+ Silver

“Pedagogical Innovations & Research Methodology”  

2018-19

SWAYAM
 

Orientation towards technical

education and curriculum aspects

 

 

Feb-March

2021

 NITTR, Chennai Successful completion
Rudresh A N  

Integrated Waste Management  for a smart city

  Jul-Oct 2019     IIT Kharagpur  

 

Elite

 

Wastewater treatment and Recycling

Jul-Oct 2019 IIT Kharagpur
 Shashank P “Pedagogical Innovations & Research Methodology” 2018-19 SWAYAM Elite
Orientation towards technical

education and curriculum aspects

Feb-March

2021

NITTR, Chennai Successful completion
Puneeth K  

Foundation Engineering

 

Jul-Oct 2019

 

IIT Kharagpur

 

Successful      completion

“Pedagogical Innovations & Research Methodology” 2018-19 SWAYAM
Orientation towards technical

education and curriculum aspects

Feb-March

2021

NITTR, Chennai
Bharathi. B Orientation towards technical

education and curriculum aspects

Feb-March

2021

NITTR, Chennai

Achievements in 2018-19

VTU Events:

Sl.No Game Name of the Students USN Venue Date Results
01 Basketball (M) P Alex Abraham 17CV004 NIE, Mysuru 14/09/2018 Participated
02 Cricket Selection Trails Prashanth S V 15CV032 NIEIT, Mysuru 21/09/2018 Participated
Sumanth Uthappa B
03 Softball  (M) RBZ Prashanth S V 15CV032 SJMIT, Chitradurga 3 & 4

Oct 2018

Winners
Sumanth Uthappa B
04 Softball (W) Navya T J 16CV027 SJMIT, Chitradurga 5 & 6

Oct 2018

Runners
05 Softball  (M) IZ Prashanth S V 15CV032 SJMIT, Chitradurga 5 & 6

Oct 2018

3rd Place
Sumanth Uthappa B
06 Athletics ( M & W ) Dinesh K 16CV406 SJCIT, Chikaballapura 25 – 29

Oct 2018

Participated
07 Baseball Selection Trails Prashanth S V 15CV032 Sir MVIT, Blore 14/11/2018 Participated
Sumanth Uthappa B
08 Volleyball (M) Prakash Bahadhur 17CV027 PESCE, Mandya 09/03/2019 Participated
09 Football (M) Tanzil Ahmed 18CV046 PESCE, Mandya 09/03/2019 Participated
Md. Adnan 18CV019
Abdul Rahman 15CV001
10 VTU Softball Team (M) Prashanth S V 15CV032 Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra March 20 – April 01, 2019 Participated
11 Handball (M) Varun P 18CV048 GEC, Ramanagara April 02, 2019 Participated

 

MCICT & Open Tournaments

Sl

No

Game Name of the Students USN Venue Date Results
01 Throwball (M) Darshan M 16CV404 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru 23/08/2018 Participated
02 Kho Kho (M) Manoj Kumar N 15CV025 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru 23/08/2018 Participated
03 Volleyball (M) Prakash B 17CV027 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru 25/08/2018 Participated
04 Athletics (M) Dinesh K 16CV406 Oval Grounds, Mysuru 28/08/2018 Participated
05 Cricket (M) Prashanth S V 15CV032 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru 24 & 30

Aug 2018

Participated
Darshan M 16CV404
Ashish P 14CV401
Sachin C 15CV035
Sumanth Uthappa B
06 Softball (W) Navya T J 16CV027 Oval Grounds, Mysuru 11/11/2018 Runners
07 Softball (M) Prashanth S V 15CV032 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru 11 & 12

Sept 2018

Runners
Sumanth Uthappa B
08 Basketball P Alex Abraham 17CV004 Oval Grounds, Mysuru 10/11/2018 Participated
09 Basketball (Open) P Alex Abraham 17CV004 SJCE, Mysuru 22/10/2018 Participated
10 Football (M) Abdul Rahman 15CV001 SJCE, Mysuru 02/11/2018 Participated
Md. Adnan
Tanzil Ahmed
11 Cricket (M) Prashanth S V 15CV032 SJCE, Mysuru 5 & 9

Nov 2018

Participated
Sachin C 15CV035
Varun M S 17CV038
Sumanth Uthappa B
12 Volleyball (M) Prakash B 17CV027 SJCE, Mysuru March 18-19, 2019 Participated

 

Co- curricular Activities

Sl. No Name of the Student Events Date Name of the program and Organizer Awards/

Certificates

1 Darshan M Short Cricket 08/05/2019 MIT Utsava, MIT, Mysuru Winners
Prakruthi Gowda
Prashanth S V
Sachin C
Navya T J
Varun M S
Brijesh N Gowda
2 Hemanth Quiz 26/04/2019 Vruddhi, VVIET, Mysuru Participated
Ghanavi M K CAD Tracing
Kusuma B E Plan it
Namitha B V CAD Tracing
Sahana P De-coding
Sachin Gowda G K Plan it
Navya T J De-coding
Manoj S L Quiz
Nandish K R Plan it
Deepak M P Quiz
Ashritha M L De-coding
Aksah T C Plan it
Surabhi De-coding
Chandana Plan it
Shubhashree R V CAD Tracing
Pavithra H C CAD Tracing

 

 

Received best Project award in the zonal level inter college project exhibitions

  BEST PROJECT (2017-18)
Sl. No. STUDENT

 

Project Title
  USN NAME
1 4AD13CV006 MADHUKAR V Experimental study on strength and durability characteristics of concrete by using nanosilica – nano vanadium mixture as partial replacement of cement
2 4AD14CV038 RAISA SULTAN
3 4AD14CV055 TEJASWINI T
4 4AD15CV411 LOHITH K
  BEST PROJECT (2016-17)
Sl. No. STUDENT

 

Project Title
  USN NAME
1 4AD13CV006 AKSHAY C M Optimization of super plasticizer dosage in concrete with different brands of cement with complete replacement of ps sand and partial replacement of ps and m sand
2 4AD13CV048 SUPREETH S
3 4AD14CV406 LIKITHA R P
4 4AD14CV408 SAHANA N

For the span of 2 year output, department has one Gold medal awarded by VTU for the highest marks in Concrete technology (Akhila C G- 98 for 100)

Akhila C G Honored by the Governor of Karnataka Vajubhai Vala

  • Sushmitha G S of 6thsem excelled in VTU Exams(2014-15) standing 2nd to the university
  • Visval Shri M.N and Mr Subramanya- the toppers in the academics has been felicitated by BAI, Mysore.
  • Nithesh S R of 7th SEM Won Best business Plan award by FKCCI, Bangalore.
  • Chandra Kiran R , Manu L , Rakesh M, Avik Anand Kumar  of 6th sem has represented Civil department in  “I talent edge” competition held on February 18th at ATME Mysuru .
  • Shivallesh, Ayiappa, Meghana P, Sachin K N, Chethan Kumar L R of 8thsem have attended the personality programme – ‘VIKASANA’ held at V-LEAD campus in associated with BAI Association, Mysuru.
  • Sushmitha G S and Sushmitha Y L have been felicitated by Builders Association of India (BAI) Mysuru at Pai vista.
  • Akshay Kumar J of final Civil won 1st prize in photography in AAKAR competition which was organized by NIE College Mysore
  • POORNIMA M S and DIXIT M N of 7thsemesterhave been felicitated by Negila yogi trust for being toppers in sixth semester.
  • Rakesh of final year represented the college in VTU festival, Yuva Kalanjali-2017
Event Faculty Student Name of the program  and organizer Award
Quiz Manu Vijay Supreeth S Tech Quest / BAI, Mysuru Second
Srivathsa H U Meghana K P
Sl no Name USN Company Designation Salary(LPA) Photograph
1 Madhura C 4AD16CV021 INFOSYS System Engineer 3.6
2 Alen Joe Fletcher 4AD16CV004 INFOSYS System Engineer 3.6
3 Zeeshan Haider Ansari 4AD16CV047 GENPACT Process Associate 2.5
Sl. No Name of the Student Events Date Name of the Program and Organizer Awards/ Certificates
1 Vikas K Weightlifting Sep-14 VTU Intercollegiate Weight lifting competition 3rd place
2 Niranjan D K Softball Feb-15 City intercollegiate Softball tournament Participated
3 Shreyas Muthanna Handball Feb-15 City intercollegiate Softball tournament Participated
4 Apoorva K Softball Mar-15 VTU Intercollegiate softball competition Participated
Lekha N
Gagana M
Abhilasha K R
5 Niranjan D K Softball Mar-15 VTU Intercollegiate softball competition Participated
Manjunath H A
Gururaj M L
6 Manjunath H A Cricket Mar-15 VTU Intercollegiate softball competition Participated
Gururaj M L
ShreyasMutthanna
Pruthvi M
Sl. No Name of the Student Events Date Name of the Program and Organizer Awards/Certificates
1 Niranjan D K Cricket September 2015 VTU Intercollegiate cricket mysore zone selection Participated
2 Chiranthanmurthy Yoga September 2015 VTU Intercollegiate cricket mysore zone selection Participated
3 Manjunath H A Softball October 2015 VTU Intercollegiate Softball competition Participated
Niranjan D K
ShreyasMutthanna
Pruthvi M
4 Manjunath H A Cricket February 2016 VTU Intercollegiate cricket tournament Participated
Niranjan D K
Pruthvi M
5 Niranjan D K Softball February 2016 All India interuniversity competition Participated
6 Prajwal N Handball March 2015 VTU rest of B’lore zone and interzone handball tournament Participated
7 Shreyasmuttanna Handball March 2015 VTU rest of B’lore zone and interzone handball tournament Participated
8 Manjunath H A Cricket April 2015 VTU interzone Cricket tournament Participated
Niranjan D K
ShreyasMutthanna
Prashanth S
Sl. No Name of the Student Events Date Name of the Program and Organizer Awards/Certificates
1 Vikas K Weight lifting November 2016 VTU Intercollegiate weightlifting tournament 2nd place
2 Prashanth S V Cricket September 2016 MCICT Cricket tournament Participated
Akshay C M
Manohar D R
Ashish p
Darshan M
3 Ms. Prajwal N Throwball October 2016 VTU Intercollegiate throwballtournament Participated
4 Ms. Prajwal N Softball October 2016 VTU Intercollegiate throwball tournament Participated
5 Prashanth S V Softball October 2016 MCICT softball tournament Participated
Ashish P
6 Deepak P Volleyball October 2016 MCICT Volleyball tournament Participated
Supreeth S
7 Mr. Prashanth S V Softball October 2016 VTU  Intercollegiate softball tournament Participated
8 Mr. Abdul Rahman Football October 2016 MCICT Football tournament Participated
9 MrManojkumar N Kho Kho November 2016 MCICT KhoKho tournament Participated
10 Prajwal N Handball March 2017 VTU intercollegiate handball tournament Participated
Harshitha S
11 Deepak P Volleyball March 2017 VTU intercollegiate volleyball tournament Participated
Supreeth S
12 MrHemanth S Handball March 2017 VTU intercollegiate handball tournament Participated
13 Mr Abdul Rahman Football March 2017 VTU intercollegiate football tournament Participated
14 Manohar D R Cricket March 2017 VTU intercollegiate cricket tournament Participated
Prashanth S V
Darshan M
Ashish P
Akshay C M

VTU Sports Events

Sl No Game Name of the Students USN Venue Date Results
01 Cricket (M) MZ Prashanth S V 15CV032 NIE IT, Mysuru 6 – 11 March 2018 Winners
Sachin C 15CV035
Suman A 13CV061
02 Softball (M) Prashanth S V 15CV032 NIEIT, Mysuru 22 – 23 Sept 2017 Winners
03 Softball (W) Navya T J 16CV027 AIT, B’lore 12 – 15 Nov 2017 Runners
Deeksha V
04 Softball (M) IZ Prashanth S V 15CV032 AIT, B’lore 12 – 15 Nov 2017 3rd place
05 Kho Kho (M) Manoj Kumar N 15CV025 NIE, Mysuru 06/04/2018 Participated
06 Handball (M) P Alex Abraham 17CV004 GCE, Ramnagara 13/03/2018 Participated
07 Cricket (M) IZ Prashanth S V 15CV032 RMYEC, Bellary 20 – 21 March 2018 Participated
Suman A 13CV061
08 Volleyball (M) Deepak P 15CV407 CIT, Ponnampet 02/03/2018 Participated
Sampreeth 17CV033
Prakash 17CV033
Sanjay 17CV045
Guru Prasad H S 17CV013
09 Football (M) Bharath G 17CV005 PESCE, Mandya 20/02/2018 Participated
Abdul Rahman 15CV001
Adan Cleford 16CV002
10 Athletics ( M & W ) Ravi Kiran M 13CV042 VTU Campus, Belagavi 2 – 7 Nov 2017 Participated
11 Throwball (W) Navya T J 16CV027 GSSSIETW, Mysuru 06/10/2017 Participated
Deeksha V
12 Basketball P Alex Abraham 17CV004 SJCE, Mysuru 27 – 28 Sept 2017 Participated

 

MCICT & Open Tournaments

Sl No Game Name of the Students USN Venue Date Results
01 Softball (M) Prashanth S V 15CV032 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru 15/03/2018 Winners
02 Softball (M) (Open) Prashanth S V 15CV032 Bengaluru 6 – 9 April 2018 Runners
03 Softball (W) Navya T J 16CV027 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru 15/03/2018 Runners
04 Volleyball (M) (Open) Deepak P 15CV407 Mahajanas FGC, Mysuru 15/02/2018 Participated
Sampreeth 17CV033
Prakash 17CV033
Sanjay 17CV045
05 Cricket (M) Prashanth S V 15CV032 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru 03,10 & 12 Feb 2018 Participated
Darshan M 16CV404
Ashish P 14CV401
Sachin C 15CV035
06 Football (M) Bharath G 17CV005 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru 01/02/2018 Participated
Abdul Rahman 15CV001
Adan Cleford 16CV002
07 Throwball (M) Guruprasad H S 17CV013 Mahajanas PU College, Mysuru 09/01/2018 Participated
08 Basketball P Alex Abraham 17CV004 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru 10/10/2017 Participated
09 Throwball (W) Navya T J 16CV027 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru 07/09/2017 Participated
Deeksha V

 

Co- curricular Activities:

Sl No Name of the Students Events Date Name of the Program and Organizer Awards/Certificates
1 Mr. Prajay P Model Making 3rd April 2018 Technical fest “Vrudhi -2018, VVIET, Mysuru 1ST place
2 Mr. Madhukar V
3 Mr. Rahul N
4 Mr. Manukeerthi M S
5 Mr. Prajay P  

Creative Construction

17th April 2018 Mycem, Mysuru

“Percive -2018”

2nd Place
6 Mr. Madhukar V
7 Mr. Rahul N
8 Mr. Madhukar Darkode, Plan It, Quiz time, Puzzle It, Aakruthi 3rd April 2018 Technical fest “Vrudhi -2018, VVIET, Mysuru Participated
9 Mr. Rahul
10 Mr. Sanjan
11 Mr. Shahid khan
12 Mr. Prajay P
13 Mr. Manukeerthi M S
14 Mr. Prajwal R shekhar
15 Mr. Deepak P Darkode, Plan It, Quiz time, Aakruthi 3rd April 2018 Technical fest “Vrudhi -2018, VVIET, Mysuru Participated
16 Mr. Mahadeva B
17 Mr. Mukesh Gowda
18 Mr. Mahesh P
19 Mr. Jeevan
20 Mr. Harshavardhan B R
21 Mr. Dhanukumar M S
22 Mr. Gaurav Akhil
23 Mr. Pramod D
24 Mr. Ashwik H S
25 Mr. Prajwal P
26 Mr. Praveen kumar
27 Mr. Madhukar v Grey’s anatomy

Draft Mania

Kvizomania

Soil smash

9th and 10th April 2018. VVIET, Mysuru “Tantragyaan -2018” Participated
28 Mr. Sanjan N Participated
29 Mr. Shahid khan Participated
30 Mr. Prajwal R Shekar Participated
31 Mr. Nagesh B S Participated
32 Mr. Karthik C V Participated
33 Mr. Murugesh Participated
34 Ms. Kavyashree Participated
35 Ms. Jhanavi Participated
36 Ms. Thanushree Participated
37 Mr. Mithun D K Participated