previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Achievements

Sl. No. Publications Total Numbers
 1 Scopus Indexed 5
2 Springer Book Chapters 5
3 IEEE Proceedings 13
4 Peer Reviewed Journals/International Conferences 94

 

 

Faculty members have published 91 papers in International Journals and 29 papers in International Conferences  and have attended more than 50 workshops and FDPs.

Journal/ Conferences International  National Total
Journal 91 2 93
Conferences 29 27 56

 

University of Mysore Vice Chancellor Dr. Basavaraj is awarding Ph.D degree to Mr. Puttegowda D in the 98th Annual Convocation of the University for his thesis “Automatic Event Classification using Video Mining Algorithms” in Computer Science Stream during the academic year 2016-17

Toppers List

Year 1st Topper 2nd Topper
2014-18

Name: Avita Pinto

Aggregate : 78.9%

Name : Chitra A G

Aggregate : 77.8%

2013-17

Name: Shwetha B S

Aggregate : 78.2%

Name : Pallavi Chavan

Aggregate : 75.2%

2012-16

Name: Kashyap P V B

Aggregate : 75.4%

Name : Bhavya H

Aggregate  : 71.7%

2011-15

Name : Aishwarya T P

Aggregate : 76.11%

Name : Sunil Kumar B R

Aggregate : 74.23%

 

Received best Project award in the zonal level inter college project exhibitions

BEST PROJECT(2017-2018)

 

Sl No USN Number Student Name Title Guide Name
1 4AD14CS059 SHILPA C An Android APP for Teaching & Training Special Children Mrs. SNEHA N.P
4AD14CS061 SHRIVATHSA J V
4AD14CS070 VASU V
4AD14CS071 YASHASWINI V
2 4AD14CS041 NAVYA N V Learning APP for hearing impaired & inarticulate children Mr.Anil Kumar B.H
4AD14CS045 PRAKRUTHI
4AD14CS056 SANJANA H
4AD15CS428 PRASHANTH N

 

BEST PROJECT(2016-2017)

Sl No USN Number Student Name Title Guide Name
1 4AD13CS062 RANJANA S Defending against Collaborative attacks by malacious nodes in MANETS: A cooperative Bait Detection Approach  

Sunitha Patel M S

4AD13CS081 SOWJANYA V
4AD13CS031 KEERTHISHREE S
4AD13CS098 VIDYA U
2 4AD13CS100 VIKAS B K Scalability of Wireless Sensor network on Hierarchical Routing Impana Appaji
4AD13CS095 THEJAS R J
4AD13CS101 VINUTHA K M
4AD13CS061 RAMYA C M

 

BEST PROJECT (2015-16)
Sl. No. STUDENT Project title
USN NAME
1 4AD12CS015 Kashyap P V B Cloud storage using hadoop and play
2 4AD12CS042 Suraj C
3 4AD12CS012 Harshavardhana C
4 4AD12CS010 Devateja G

 

Sl no Name USN Company Designation Salary(LPA) Photograph
1.        Shazia Baig 4ad16cs072 Infosys System Engineer 3.6 LPA
2.        Munaza Shafeeq

 

4AD16CS046

 

Infosys System Engineer 3.6 LPA
3.        Yogesh K

 

4AD16CS100

 

Infosys System Engineer 3.6 LPA
4.        Prajwal P

 

4ad16cs056

 

Infosys System Engineer 3.6 LPA
5.        chinthana M N

 

4ad16cs017

 

Infosys System Engineer 3.6 LPA
6.        Brundha s s

 

4AD16CS010

 

Infosys System Engineer 3.6 LPA
7.        Manoj M

 

4AD16CS036

 

Infosys System Engineer 3.6 LPA
8.        Geetha 4AD16CS020

 

Infosys System Engineer 3.6 LPA
9.        Preethi Barman 4AD16CS058

 

Infosys System Engineer 3.6 LPA
10.    Mohamed Naumaan

 

4AD16CS039

 

Sonata software

 

Trainee Systems Analyst

 

3.5LPA

 

11.    Pooja Manjunath 4AD16CS053 NTT DATA

 

Services IT Development Program Senior Associate II

 

3.5LPA
12.    Swathi A 4AD16CS086 TCS Assistant System Engineer Traniee 3.37LPA

 

13.    Ashish Prabhu M 4AD16CS008 TCS Assistant System Engineer-Trainee 3.37LPA

 

14.    Yogesh K 4AD16CS100 TCS Assistant system engineer 3.37LPA

 

15.    Prajwal P 4ad16cs056 TCS System engineer 3.37LPA

 

16.    Tejashwini 4AD16cs090 Euthissa Developer 2.5 LPA
17.    Spoorthy N 4AD16CS 081 Genpact Process Associate 2.4LPA
18.    Sheeban E Tamanna 4AD16CS073 Genpact Process Associate and Process Developer 2.4LPA
19.    Chaithra Vijendar 4AD16CS011 Genpact Process associate 2.4LPA
20.    Sonali NS 4AD16CS080 Genpact Process associate 2.4LPA
21.    Sharvani N Pande 4AD16CS070 Genpact Process associate 2.4LPA
22.    Paul Crispin 4AD17CS412 Genpact Process Associate 2.4LPA
23.    Syeda masiha tabassum

 

4ad17cs414

 

Genpact Process Associate 2.4LPA
24.    Pooja Manjunath 4AD16CS053 Genpact Process Associate 2.4LPA
25.    Hameeda Banu 4AD15CS026 QSpiders Java developer/testing
26.    Ranjitha S R 4AD16CS062 QSpiders Software Developer
27.    Sinchana M Zenith 4AD16CS077 QSpiders Software developer
28.    Syeda masiha tabassum 4ad17cs414 QSpiders Software development , blocking
29.    Shashank P N 4AD16CS071 QSpiders Software testing  

 

 

30.    Supreeth H 4AD16CS084 QSpiders Software Testing  

 

 

Smart India Hackathon 2020

Smart India Hackathon is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve some of the pressing problems we face in our daily lives, and thus inculcate a culture of product innovation and a mind-set of problem-solving. It is a non-stop 36 hour product development.

SIX teams from the department of Computer Science and Engineering had submitted solutions for the problem statements in SIH 2020. One team got shortlisted for national grand finale.

 

Faculty Name

(Mentor)

Student name Award
 

 

Mrs.Nasreen Fathima

Assistant Professor,

Department of CSE,

ATMECE, Mysuru.

Samura Mariyam K A  

 

Shortlisted for grand finale 2020

Syed Abdur Rahaman
Syed Asif
Usha M T
R Anu Kanthan
T N Sinchan Muthamma

Smart India Hackathon 2019

Smart India Hackathon is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve some of the pressing problems we face in our daily lives, and thus inculcate a culture of product innovation and a mind-set of problem-solving. It is a non-stop 36 hour product development competition. 

Three teams from the department of Computer Science and Engineering had submitted solutions for the problem statements in SIH 2019. One team got shortlisted for national grand finale held at nodal centre, JSS Academy of Technical Education, Noida on 2nd and 3rd March 2019.

 

Faculty Name

(Mentor)

Student name Award
 

 

ANIL KUMAR C J

Associate Professor

Department of CSE,

ATMECE, Mysuru.

Vishnu Tej K  

 

Participate in grand finale held at Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

Pramod N
Preethi Barman
Tejashwini
Tejaswini M
Yashaswini B S

 

SMART INDIA HACKATHON 2018

Smart India Hackathon is a 36-hour non-stop digital programming competition and a unique initiative to identify new and disruptive digital technology innovations for solving the challenges faced by our country.one of the division in SIH is software edition ,36-hoursoftware product development competition. Where problems are posed to technology students for innovative solutions and it builds funnel for ‘start up India’ campaign.

Being a part of this event is an immense pleasure. We faced many hurdles and confusions in the beginning and cleared easily by the help of our mentor and seniors. Our problem statement was to develop an app to spot tribal youth in talent in sports and for the sport authorities to interact with them. This app acts as an interface between the tribal people and sport authorities. Our team submitted the solution to the SIH on tribal affairs ministry, which includes the complete process and detailed description of this app development. Our team was in waiting list in the beginning but after the announcement of part 3

shortlisted team we were so happy to know that our team got selected for the grand finale. Due to inadequacy of time, we had come up with the partial app and participated in the finale and built the complete app there. Unfortunately, due to some interface problems we did not come in the top 5 but we received affirmative response and appreciation from the judges. We are grateful to our college for being supportive and providing all the facilities that were required.

 

 

Faculty Name Student Name Award
Mr Kiran B ANUSHA M Participated and Represented ATMECE.
DEEPTHI R
LATHA S
MANJUMALLIKA N
SWAROOP S
TEJAS H R

 2017-18

Sl.No Title of the Paper/Project Authors Name Journal Name National/International Volume Issue
1 A New Feature Selection Method for Oral Cancer Using Data Mining Techniques 1. Hemanth KumarAM      2. Manasa M                      3. Rakshitha BH                 4. Sanjay R   IJSRCSEIT International 4 6
2 Data Mining Techniques Used To Predict Chronic Kidney Disease 1. Chithra A G                      2. Chandana B                     3. Darshan R                      4. Harshitha H S       IJSRCSEIT International 4 6
3 Identification of Fake Notes and Denomination  Recognition 1. Kalpitha C P                    2. Prajwal S K                     3.  Pratiksha N    IJSRCSEIT International 6 5
4 An Android App for Teaching & Training Special Children 1. Shilpa C                            2. Shrivathsa J V                3. Vasu V                             4. Yashaswini V   IJSRCSEIT International 4 6

 

 

 

 

2015-16

Sl.No Title of the Paper/Project Authors Name Journal Name National/International Volume Issue
1 A Study: Hadoop Framework

1.Devateja.G   

2.Kashyap P

3.Suraj C

4.Harshavardhan C

5.Impana Appaji

IJAERD International 3 4
2 CLOUD STORAGE USING HADOOP AND PLAY  

1.Devateja.G

2.Kashyap P

3.Suraj C

4.Harshavardhan C

5.Impana Appaji

 

IJRDO International 2 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016-17 

Sl.No Title of the Paper/Project Authors Name Journal Name National/International Volume Issue
1 Leach Protocol In Wireless Sensor Network: A Survey

1.Ramya C M            

2.Vinutha K M          

3. Thejas R J            

4.Vikas B K               

5.Impana Appaji

IJRDO International 3 2
2 Vehicle speed monitoring system using Arduino and speed sensor

1.Kishor kumar C S

2.Chandrashekar K.V

3. Nikitha A    

4.Monisha B      

5.Impana Appaji

IJRDO International 3 2
3 Online Hostel Automation

1.Kishor kumar C S 

2.Chandrashekar K.V

3. Nikitha A  

4.Monisha B         

5.Impana Appaji

IJRDO International 3 4
4 Scalability of the Wireless Sensor Networks on Hierarchical Routing

1.Ramya C M  

2.Vinutha K M  

3. Thejas R J    

4.Vikas B K             

5.Impana Appaji

IJRDO International 3 4

2014-15

Sl No TITLE NAME VENUE
1 Video Anomaly detection using Block based Approaches

Gaganashree S

Sree Gauri Dabade

Radhika S

Meghana S

KSSEM, Bangalore

2015-16

SL NO TITLE NAME VENUE
1 Home Automation System Shashikiran B PES University, Bengaluru
2 Intrusion Detection System in Cloud Computing Environment Using Virtualization: An Introduction to Different Approaches Ms.Sayima Afra TechUttkarsh-2015, organized by MIT College of engineering

2016-17

Sl No TITLE NAME VENUE
1 Natural Language Processing

1.Akshatha Ballal

2.Jeevitha M.A

NCESC-2017 held at GSSS,Mysuru
2 PassBYOP: Using SIFT

1.Navya N V

2.Prakruthi B N

3.Mr. Anil Kumar B.H

NCESC-2017 held at GSSS,Mysuru
3 Propeller Led Display

1.Mr. Anil Kumar B.H

2.Chandrika H V

3.Raksha S

NCESC-2017 held at GSSS,Mysuru
4 Application based Mobile Phone Voting System 1.Shashikiran B STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
5 Automatic Medical Disease Prediction And Treatment

1.J Shree Charithraa

2.Kavya A K

3.Kishore M

4.Sneha C R

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
6 A Secure Scheme Against Power Exhausting Attacks in Hierarchical Wireless Senser Networks

1.Rohitha M

2.Shivani R Pawar

3.Shravya V

4.Sukanya P C

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
7 Summarization Analysis From User Health Postos

1.Shwetha B S

2.Spoorthi J K

3.Varsha S

4.Ranjitha M U

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
8 Automatic music play based on Mood of a person

1.Poornachandra Tejasvi T M

2.Gowda Mithilesh Raju P

3.Archana M R

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
9 Detection of Frauds in Online Shopping

1.Nasreen Fathima

2.Akshatha D

3.Arpitha M S        

4.Ashwini S         

5.Bhargavi K S

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
10 Brain tumor segmentation based on a hybrid clustering technique Jagadeesh M B STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
11 Kidney Disease PREDICTION USING A DATA MINING TECHNIQUE NAIVE BAYES CLASSIFIER ALGORITHM

1.Kiran.B

2.Ashritha N

3.Naveen S.P     

4.Pallavi Chavan P   

5. Praharsha T Taranath

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
12 Krushi Margadarshi

1.Manjunath K Gowda

2.Mohammed Ziya

3.Rajeev S             

4.M D Bojegowda                      

5. Sharath H A

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
13 NEAR-INFRARED 950nm WAVELENGTH BASED BLOOD GLUCOMETER

1. Nisarga G.S      

2. Tamseer Ahmed.R      

3. Viqar Hyder Ansari     

4. Smitha M.C

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
14 Online Hostel Automation  

1.Chandrashekar.K.V

2.Kishor kumar.C.S

3. Monisha.B

4. Nikitha.A

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
15 PassBYOP: Bring Your Own Picture for Securing Graphical Passwords

1.Shabiha Akhtar

2. Sowmya Rai

3.Suneel S

4.Syed Shadab Mohammed

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
16 Scalability of the Wireless Sensor Networks on Hierarchical routing 1.Ramya C M

2.Thejas  R J

3.Vikas B K

4.Vinutha K M

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
17 Secure Data Retrieval for Decentralized Disruption-Tolerant Military Networks

1.Akshay Kumar M V  

2.Deepashree S      

3.Sharath Kumar B S   

4.Dr Puttegowda D

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
18 Web Application For Internet Direct Consumer To Consumer Trading

1.Anil Kumar C J    

2.Mamatha.R

3.Dhanyashekar S                       

4. Hema Narayan M.N                

5.Kavya S

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru
19 Propeller Led Display

1.Anil Kumar B.H 

2.Rahul G   

3.Chandrika H V      

4.Raksha S                

5.Rakshitha S R

STATE LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM held at ATMECE,Mysuru