previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
Journals/ Conferences International National Total
Journals 25 25
Conferences 24 16 40

“State Level Technical Project Exhibition” 

The Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, ATME College of Engineering, Mysuru,  had organized a “State Level Technical Project Exhibition” under department association Quantum on  11th May 2019. 

Total of 43 Projects in the final year category and 22 projects under Hobby Project category participated in the event. 

Two project batches, Automated Waste segregator with Composter by Harshitha BM, Abhijith  M, Rohith PN and Sneha Lincy Sequera of ATMECE, Mysuru and Automated flood gates using PLC by Tippeswamy J, Kumar M K, Thushar M S and Devaraj of VVIET, Mysuru won the 1st place

Two project batches, Rapid prototyping using additive manufacturing by Manoj Gowda K,  Sajid Ahmed ES, Divya KR, Shambhavi KN of VVCE, Mysuru and Waste Management by Navvena G S, Hemanth N C, Abhilash H M of GMIT, Mandya won the 2nd place

Two project batches, PLC controlled water bottle filling system by Thunga MN, Dashwitha S,  Devika Rani K and Vishal P of ATMECE, Mysuru and Monitoring of garbage and collection system  using IOT by vishwas A, Sachin M, Shilpa A N and Shivakumara C R of VVCE, Mysuru won the 3rd  place. 

The event was judged by Dr.S S Parthasarathy, Professor, Dept. of EEE, PESCE, Mandya, Dr.  S R Bhagyashree, Professor, Dept. of ECE, ATMECE, Mysuru, Mr.Gopala Reddy, Associate Professor, 

Dept. of EEE, VVCE Mysuru, Dr.Mohan N, Associate Professor, Dept. of EEE, NIEIT, Mysuru and  Mr.Gagan Ganesh V, Production Manager, Kidvento, Mysuru. 

Dr.Parthasarathy L, Professor and Head, Dept. of EEE, Faculty and students were present  during the event. Cash prize and certificates distributed to the prize winners and participants. 

 

 

 Participation of Students in Technical Exhibition

 

 

Achievements in 2014-15

The ATME College of Engineering has bagged a rank in the undergraduate examination, held during the academic year 2014-15 under Visvesvaraya Technological University.

Student Ms.Saffena Shazia (USN 4AD11EE012) has secured 8th rank in Electrical and Electronics Engineering stream under VTU Exam scoring an average of 84.55%.

 

Winners at State Level Technical Project Competition “Avishkar” held at VVIET, Mysuru

Mr. Ashray Menon U (USN 4AD12EE006) , Mr. Lawrence D Moses (USN 4AD12EE020), Mr. Mahadevanayaka S (USN 4AD12EE022) , Mr. Prajwal H P (USN 4AD12EE028) of 7th semester Electrical & Electronics Engineering department, won 1st prize for their project titled “Single phase to three phase conversion using IGBT drive circuit”. In the same event Mr. Manoj Kumar H C (USN 4AD12EE023), Mr.Nehal H (USN 4AD12EE025), Mr.Sandesh M(4AD12EE035), Mr.Sreehari S(USN 4AD12EE042) won third prize for their project titled “Automated Irrigation System” in the State level Project competition “Avishkar” held at VVIET, Mysuru on 17th October 2015

 

Winners at zonal level seminar presentation from We school organization held at ATMECE, Mysuru

Mr.Lawrence D Moses(USN 4AD12EE020) and Mr.Nehal H (USN 4AD12EE025)of 8th semester, Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering won first and second prizes respectively in the zonal level presentation on topics digital India, Swach Bharat, Stand up India, Incredible India etc from We school Organization held on 18-2-2016 at ATMECE, Mysuru

Shwetha V (USN 4AD12EE040), Shruthi C R(USN 4AD12EE039), Varun Kumar B C (USN 4AD13EE417), Kiran Kumar J (USN 4AD13EE409) of 8th semester won 3rd Prize for the Project Title “Electric Arm Gate” in the Zonal level intercollegiate project exhibition YANTRIX-2016

Jeevak Roy J (USN 4AD13EE014), Ehasan Ulla khan (USN 4AD13EE011), Deepa (4AD14EE403) of 8th semester Participated in the state level intercollegiate project exhibition YANTRIX-2017 organised by the Department of Mechanical Engineering ATMECE on 26th May 2017 on the Project Titled “Motorized Wheel Chair for Paraplegia”

Mr Manjunath M won Champion award in the National level Karate competition in Chikmagalur, 2014-15

Ms.Kavya R & Ms.Swathi presented a Paper titled” Smart Irrigation system” in National level conference on Power systems and Industrial automation held on 22nd august, 2015 in GSSS, Mysore.

Mr.Ashray, Mr.Lawrence, Mr. Prajwal, Mr.Mahadevanaya presented a paper titled SWORD, in National level conference on Power systems and Industrial automation held on 22nd august,2015 in GSSSIT, Mysore.

Ms. Geetha N 2014 Batch, was honored the “Best Student Award” for the year 2013 by 16th Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE) faculty convention held on 12-10-2013 at AMC College of Engineering, Bannerghatta Road, Bengaluru.

 

 

Best Project Award

Mr. Kumar S (USN 4AD14EE010), Mr. Mahadevanayaka S (USN 4AD12EE022) , Ms. DIVYASRI S (USN 4AD15EE405), Ms. CHAITRA S (USN 4AD14EE007)  of 8th semester Electrical & Electronics Engineering department, won 1st prize for their project titled “Dry running protection of submersible pump using PLC” in the State Level Open Day Project Exhibition, “Shakthi Sthaavara – 2018” organized by the Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women on 30th April 2018. The project was guided by Mr. Santhosh Kumar R, Assistant Professor, Dept, of EEE.

 

Best Technical Paper Award

Mr.Siddiq Ahmed Khan and Mr.Narashimamurthy  of 6th semester won Best Technical Paper Award for the Technical Paper titled “Experimental Determination of THD for different lighting loads” in the national conference on “Intelligent Energy Systems” NCIES-2018 organized by, GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women on 07th May 2018 under the guidance of Mr.Raghavendra L

 

KSCST Sponsorship

Mr.Ranjith Kumar G (4AD14EE421), Mr. Navaneet Prahlad Yavagal (4AD14EE020), Mr.Hemanth Kumar K (4AD15EE411), Ms.Manjushree (4AD14EE015) received sponsorship from the Karnataka State Council for Science and Technology in the 41st  Series Student Projects Programme: 2017 – 2018 for the project titled “Design of Motorized Wheelchair for Paraplegic” under the guidance of Mr.Shreeshayana R

 

 Consolation place at State Level Technical Project Competition “Avishkar” held at VVIET, Mysuru

Mr. C Gagan (4AD14EE006) , Mr. Syed Ismail Zabi Ulla (4AD14EE033)  and Mr. Mohammed Khadir (4AD15EE420)  of 8th semester participated and secured Consolation place in state level project competition “aavEEEshkar-7” for project title “Distinct Health Monitoring System on IOT” held at VVIET@ May 21ST 2018, Mysuru under the guidance of Mr.Vinod Kumar

 

Student Technical Paper Presentation

  • Ms.Varsha H N(4AD15EE044), Ms.Swathi K S (4AD15EE041) and Ms.Sanjana S (4AD15EE027) of 6th   semester presented paper on “Smart Irrigation System”  in one day Technical event “INPHASE-2018” a State Level Technical Symposium, sponsored by “Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme – III” on 17-04-2018 held at Sir. M V. Auditorium, NIE, Mysuru.
  • Mr.Sachin (4AD14EE028) and Pooja S (4AD14EE024 ) of 8th  semester presented paper on “Crop protection against wild animals using flow sensor” in one day Technical event “INPHASE-2018” a State Level Technical Symposium, sponsored by “Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme – III” on 17-04-2018 held at Sir. M V. Auditorium, NIE, Mysuru.

 

Best Projects for Academic Year 2017-18

SL. No. USN Student Name   Project Title Project Conducted at Guide Name
1 4AD14EE020 NavneetPralhadYavagal Semi-Automated Ergonomic Motorized Cultivator in Agriculture In House Mr.Shreeshayana R
4AD14EE421 Ranjith Kumar G
4AD14EE015 Manjushree M
4AD15EE411 Hemanth Kumar K
2 4AD14EE007 Chaitra S Dry Running Protection of Submersible pump using PLC In House Mr.Santhosh Kumar R
4AD14EE010 Kumar S
4AD15EE433 Sathyanarayana Y
4AD15EE405 Divyasri S
3 4AD15EE415 Keerthan M R Regenerative Electromechanical Cycle In House Mr.Sanjay S
4AD15EE416 Kiran H M
4AD15EE410 Harshavardhana V
4AD15EE422 Naveen Kumar K P

Academic Year 2019-20

University Representation

Sl  No Name of the Student Year / Branch Game
01 RACHANA Y L 4th yr., EE Softball
02 PALLAVI K R 4th yr., EE Softball
03 MONICA R 4th yr., EE Softball

Awards:-
Rachana Y L of 3rd EE dept. has been received cash award of 3500/- for representing VTU Softball Team for 3 times & Cricket Team.

University Blue 2019-20

                                     

    Rachana Y L, 4th yr., EE               Pallavi K R , 4th yr., EE                               Monica R, 4th yr., EE

        Cricket & Softball                              Softball                                                          Softball

      Left to Right- Pallavi K R, Rachana Y L, Monica

Academic Year 2018-19

University Representation

Sl  No Name of the Student Year /Branch Game
01 Rachana Y L 3rd  yr., EE Cricket
05 Rachana Y L 3rd  yr., EE Softball

Awards:-

Rachana Y L of 3rd EE dept. has been received cash award of 3500/- for representing VTU Softball Team for 3 times & Cricket Team.

University Blue 2018-19

 

Rachana Y L, 3rd yr., EE

     Cricket & Softball

Academic Year 2017-18

SL No. Name of Students Events Date Name of Program/ Organizer Awards/ certificate
1 Karthik  M U Cricket 6th– 11th  March 2018 NIE IT, Mysuru Winners
2 Karthik  M U Softball 22nd– 23rd  September 2017 NIEIT, Mysuru Winners
3 Nithin S Softball 23rd September 2017 NIEIT, Mysuru Winners
4 Goutham S L Softball 24th -23th September 2017 NIEIT, Mysuru Winners
5 Niranjan S Softball 25th -23th September 2017 NIEIT, Mysuru Winners
6 Karthik  M U Softball 15th March 2018 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Winners
7 Nithin S Softball 15th March 2018 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Winners
8 Goutham S L Softball 15th March 2018 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Winners
9 Niranjan S Softball 15th March 2018 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Winners
10 Kushalappa Hockey 28th April 2018 VVCE, Mysuru Participated
11 Mahadev Prasad C K Kho Kho 6th April 2018 NIE, Mysuru Participated
12 Harshan M Handball 13th March 2018 GCE, Ramnagara Participated
13 Karthik  M U Cricket 20th– 21st March 2018 RMYEC, Bellary Participated
14 Md. Huzaif Football 20th February 2018 PESCE, Mandya Participated
15 Nithin S Athletics 2nd– 7th November 2017 VTU Campus, Belagavi Participated
16 Niranjan S Athletics 3rd– 7th November 2017 VTU Campus, Belagavi Participated
17 Karthik Kumara P B Athletics 4th – 7th November 2017 VTU Campus, Belagavi Participated
18 Karthik  M U Cricket Selections 26th – 27th October 2017 SJCE, Mysuru Participated
19 Prapulla K Handball Selections 13th-14th  October 2017 GAT, B’lore Participated
20 Harshan M Handball Selections 11th -12th  October 2017 NCET, B’lore Participated
21 Prapulla K Throwball 6th October 2017 GSSSIETW, Mysuru Participated
22 Rachana Y L Throwball 6th October 2017 GSSSIETW, Mysuru Participated
23 Pallavi K R Throwball 6th October 2017 GSSSIETW, Mysuru Participated
24 Vignesh S P Basketball 27th – 28th  September 2017 SJCE, Mysuru Participated
25 Rachana Y L Table Tennis 28th – 29th August 2017 NIEIT, Mysuru Participated
26 Rachana Y L Badminton 28th – 29th August 2017 NIEIT, Mysuru Participated
27 Roshan B Badminton 28th – 29th August 2017 NIEIT, Mysuru Participated
28 Manoj K N Badminton 30th – 29th August 2017 NIEIT, Mysuru Participated
29 Karthik  M U VTU Softball Team 19th February to 02nd March 2018 M D University, Rohtak Participated
30 Rachana Y L VTU Softball Team 26th February to 09th  March 2018 Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar Participated
31 Prapulla K VTU Softball Team 26th February to 09th  March 2018 Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar Participated
32 Karthik  M U Cricket 03rd ,10th  & 12th  February 2018 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Participated
33 Kushalappa Hockey 2nd February 2018 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Participated
34 Md. Huzaif Football 1st February 2018 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Participated
35 Vignesh S P Basketball 10th October 2017 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Participated
36 Harshan M Handball 16th September 2017 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Participated
37 Prapulla K Throwball 7th September 2017 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Participated
38 Rachana Y L Throwball 7th September 2017 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Participated
39 Pallavi K R Throwball 7th September 2017 Sports Pavilion, Mysuru Participated

 

Academic Year 2016-17

SL No. Name of Students Events Date Name of Program/ Organizer Awards/ certificate
1 Karthik M U Softball 02nd to 06th November 2016 DBIT, Bangalore Winners
2 Nithin S Softball 02nd to 06th November 2016 DBIT, Bangalore Winners
3 Goutham S L Softball 02nd to 06th November 2016 DBIT, Bangalore Winners
4 Nithin S Kabaddi 12th April 2017 GCE, Ramanagara Participated
5 Pradeep C V Kabaddi 12th April 2017 GCE, Ramanagara Participated
6 Chandan M P Kabaddi 12th April 2017 GCE, Ramanagara Participated
7 Mahadev Prasad C K Kho- Kho 06th -7th April 2017 BGSIT, B G Nagar Participated
8 Karthik M U Cricket 07th– 10th April 17 SJCE, Mysuru Participated
9 Nithin S Cricket 07th– 10th April 17 SJCE, Mysuru Participated
10 Prapulla K Handball 30th March 2017 to 1st April 2017 JNNCE, Shimoga Participated
11 Monica R Handball 30th March 2017 to 1st April 2017 JNNCE, Shimoga Participated
12 Preethi Jeswita Handball 30th March 2017 to 1st April 2017 JNNCE, Shimoga Participated
13 Rachana Y L Handball 30th March 2017 to 1st April 2017 JNNCE, Shimoga Participated
14 Harshan M Handball 27th March 2016 VVIET, Mysuru Participated
15 Shazim Shariff S Football 23rd March 2017 SJCE, Mysuru Participated
16 Syed Fazil Ahmed Football 23rd March 2017 SJCE, Mysuru Participated
17 Rachana Y L Athletics 14th – 19th November 2016 Dr TTIT, KGF Participated
18 Monica R Athletics 14th – 19th November 2016 Dr TTIT, KGF Participated
19 Nithin S Athletics 14th – 19th November 2016 Dr TTIT, KGF Participated
20 Goutham S L Athletics 14th -19th November 2016 Dr TTIT, KGF Participated
21 Prapulla K Softball 04th – 06th November 2016 DBIT, Bangalore Participated
22 Pallavi K R Softball 04th – 06th November 2016 DBIT, Bangalore Participated
23 Preethi Jeswita Softball 04th – 06th November 2016 DBIT, Bangalore Participated
24 Rachana Y L Softball 04th – 06th November 2016 DBIT, Bangalore Participated
25 Rachana Y L Throw ball 7th October 2016 NIEIT, Mysuru Participated
26 Prapulla K Throw ball 7th October 2016 NIEIT, Mysuru Participated
27 Pallavi K R Throw ball 7th October 2016 NIEIT, Mysuru Participated
28 Karthik M U Cricket Selections 01st to 03rd October. 2016 NIEIT, Mysuru Participated
29 Amrutha R Table Tennis (M&W) 27th– 28th September 2016 GSSSIETW, Mysuru Participated
30 Vignesh S P Basketball 6th September 2016 NIE, Mysuru Participated
31 Vignesh S P Netball 24th October 2016 NIEIT, Mysuru Participated
32 Kushalappa B B Hockey 30th October 2016 SJCE, Mysuru Participated
Sl no Name USN Company Designation Salary

(LPA)

Photograph
1. MOHAMED IMADUDDIN 4AD16EE021 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 

 

Global Soft Pvt. Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Technical consultant

 

 

 

 

5LPA
MOHAMED IMADUDDIN 4AD16EE021 GENPACT Process Associate 2.4LPA

 

 

 

2. RACHANA Y L 4AD16EE033 GENPACT Process Associate 2.4LPA  

3. VIKRAM Y 4AD16EE051 GENPACT Process Associate 2.4LPA  

4. FALKIYA TEHAREEM 4AD16EE010 QSPIDER 3.5LPA
5. MOHAMED ATHEEQ 4AD16EE408 QSPIDER  

 

 

 

 

3.5LPA